PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose
Auscott Limited respects the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how Auscott collects and treats personal information and how it will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 Cth and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 Cth (together the “Privacy Act”) and the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APP‟s) as per Annexure „A”).

To comply with Auscott‟s obligations under the Privacy Act and the App‟s, this Privacy Policy sets out how Auscott manages Privacy in its organisation.

Scope
Reference in this policy to Auscott is an inclusive term which refers to and is binding upon:
a. the employees of Auscott; and
b. volunteers
c. customers

Content
Auscott respects the rights of individuals to privacy and this policy sets out how Auscott collects and treats personal information. Personal information is information Auscott holds which is identifiable as being about an individual or could reasonably identify an individual. Auscott has implemented practices so that its management of Personal Information is open and transparent.

This practice ensures that the Personal Information collected:
a. is collected in an open manner
b. is accurate and complete
c. is held securely
d. has its use and how it will be managed known to the individual
e. be open for correction and inspection by the individual

What Personal Information Auscott Collects
In the course of conducting Auscott business, Auscott may collect the following types of Personal Information from individuals:
i. Employee information, including recruitment and personnel records..
ii. Contact details (including names, address, phone number, and email addresses)
iii. Information from enquiries made
iv. Records of communications
v. Financial details
vi. Credit Card information

Auscott only collects Personal Information which is reasonably necessary or directly related to the conduct of Auscott‟s business of growing, ginning, warehousing and marketing cotton and other agricultural products.

How Auscott collects Personal Information
Auscott collects Personal Information from individuals when they interact with Auscott in person or electronically, when they access Auscott‟s website and when Auscott provides goods or services to them.

Auscott only collects Personal Information about an individual from the individual directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so such as where the individual is acting through an agent.

Auscott does not collect sensitive information such as information or an opinion relating to race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of political associations or professional or trade unions, sexual preferences or criminal records. However, if Auscott has a reasonable business requirement to collect any sensitive information from individuals, Auscott will notify the individual at the time of collecting this sensitive information and obtain their consent before collecting any sensitive information.

Use of Personal Information
Auscott only uses the disclosed Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, that is to enable Auscott to conduct its business of growing, ginning, warehousing and marketing cotton and other agricultural products, or for related purpose, or where the individual has consented.

Auscott will take such steps which are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that Personal Information it uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use of disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

Disclosure of Personal Information overseas
Auscott may disclose Personal Information to other related entities in the Auscott group of companies and also its parent company, JG Boswell Company, located in California, USA. Where such disclosure is reasonably required for the purpose of conducting its business or for purposes ancillary to conducting its business, Auscott does so and ensures it take reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients based overseas comply with this Privacy Policy and the APP‟s.

Security of Personal Information
Auscott takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through the use of security procedures and technologies.

If other organisations provide support services Auscott requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of any Personal Information provided to them.Where the Personal Information Auscott collects is no longer required it will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

Access to Personal Information
If Auscott holds Personal Information about an individual it will normally, on request by the individual, give the individual access to the information. However, there may be some legal reasons to deny access. If access is denied Auscott will provide the individual with the reasons why.

If Auscott is satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which Personal Information is held:
● the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or
● an individual requests Auscott to correct Personal Information held about that individual

Auscott will take reasonable steps to correct Personal Information about an individual having regard to the purpose for which it is held, to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Website

When individuals come on to Auscott‟s website, Auscott may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system and the website visited immediately before coming to its site. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how individuals use Auscott‟s site, so that Auscott can improve its site.As is very common for companies, Auscott uses cookies on its website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify an individual‟s access to Auscott‟s website and tracks returns to the site and to store details about an individual‟s use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage an individual‟s computer. Auscott uses cookies to improve the experience of individuals using its website.

Availability and Changes

This Privacy Policy will be publicly available free of charge on Auscott‟s website, internal intranet or upon request. Auscott may change this Privacy Policy in the future. Updated versions will be uploaded onto Auscott‟s website and intranet.

Implementation

Auscott will continue to take reasonable steps to implement practices, standards and systems to ensure that it complies with the Privacy Act, the APP‟s and this Privacy Policy.

Complaints and Contact Details

If an individual has any enquiries or complaints about Auscott‟s privacy practices, details of enquiries or complaints can be sent to Auscott‟s Privacy Officer whose details are set out below. Auscott takes complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of a complaint.

Note: if contacting the Auscott Privacy Officer by phone about a complaint Auscott will also ask that the complaint is put in writing so that the full details of the complaint can be fully investigated.

The contact details for the Auscott Privacy Officer are as follows:

Email: auscotthr@gmail.com
Telephone: +61 2 6799 1014
Facsimile: +61 2 6792 1800
Address: P.O. Box 240, Narrabri, NSW, 2390

Harvey Gaynor
CEO Next Review Date: 28/07/16

July 2015 AP010

Annexure ‘A’ - The Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s)
Australian Privacy Principle 1--open and transparent management of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 2--anonymity and pseudonymity
Australian Privacy Principle 3--collection of solicited personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 4--dealing with unsolicited personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 5--notification of the collection of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 6--use or disclosure of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 7--direct marketing
Australian Privacy Principle 8--cross-border disclosure of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 9--adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
Australian Privacy Principle 10--quality of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 11--security of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 12--access to personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 13--correction of personal information

For more information regarding the content of the APP‟s you can refer to „Privacy Fact Sheet 17: Australian Privacy Principles‟ located at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner‟s website at:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles
     

Footer Information